Minnesota Statutes
§ 297A.81 — UNCOLLECTIBLE DEBTS; OFFSET AGAINST OTHER TAXES
Minnesota § 297A.81
PartEXCISE AND SALES TAXES
Ch. 297AGENERAL SALES AND USE TAXES
Minn. Stat. § 297A.81 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General. The taxpayer may offset against the taxes payable for any reporting period the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter previously paid as a result of any transaction the consideration for which became a debt owed to the taxpayer that became uncollectible during the reporting period, but only in proportion to the portion of the debt that became uncollectible. Section289A.40, subdivision 2, applies to an offset under this section. Subd. 2.Manner of allowing deduction for uncollectible debt.
(a)Uncollectible debt is allowed as a deduction in the manner provided in this subdivision.
(b)If the uncollectible debt arose with respect to a sale required to be included in gross receipts, subject to a tax imposed under chapter 297A, the entire amount of the debt remaining u