Minnesota Statutes
§ 297A.66 — JURISDICTION TO REQUIRE COLLECTION AND REMITTANCE OF TAX
Minnesota § 297A.66
PartEXCISE AND SALES TAXES
Ch. 297AGENERAL SALES AND USE TAXES
Minn. Stat. § 297A.66 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a)To the extent allowed by the United States Constitution and the laws of the United States, the terms "retailer maintaining a place of business in this state," and "marketplace provider maintaining a place of business in this state," or similar terms mean a retailer or marketplace provider:
(1)having or maintaining within this state, directly or by a subsidiary or an affiliate, an office, place of distribution, sales, storage, or sample room or place, warehouse, or other place of business, including the employment of a resident of this state who works from a home office in this state; or
(2)having a representative, including, but not limited to, an affiliate, agent, salesperson, canvasser, solicitor, or other third party operating in this state under the au