Minnesota Statutes
§ 290.014 — JURISDICTION TO TAX IN GENERAL
Minnesota § 290.014
PartVARIOUS STATE TAXES AND PROGRAMS
Ch. 290INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAXES
Minn. Stat. § 290.014 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Resident individuals. All net income of a resident individual is subject to tax under this chapter. Subd. 2.Nonresident individuals. Except as provided in section290.015, a nonresident individual is subject to the return filing requirements and to tax as provided in this chapter to the extent that the income of the nonresident individual is:
(1)allocable to this state under section290.17,290.191, or290.20;
(2)taxed to the individual under the Internal Revenue Code (or not taxed under the Internal Revenue Code by reason of its character but of a character which is taxable under this chapter) in the individual's capacity as a beneficiary of an estate with income allocable to this state under section290.17,290.191, or290.20and the income, taking into account the income chara