Minnesota Statutes
§ 287.241 — STATEMENT OF TAX DUE OR EXEMPTION; RECORDING OR REGISTERING OF DOCUMENTS
Minnesota § 287.241
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 287MORTGAGE REGISTRY TAX; DEED TAX
Minn. Stat. § 287.241 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Statement of tax due or exemption. No deed or instrument, taxable under the provisions of section287.21, shall be recorded unless it contains the statement of the grantor or grantee, or any successor in interest, setting forth the amount of tax due under this chapter or that it is exempt from tax. The county recorder or registrar of titles shall record any deed or instrument when the statement sets forth that the transfer is tax exempt, or when documentary stamps or the treasurer's receipt appear for the amount of deed tax recited in the statement. Deeds or other instruments taxable under section287.21recorded electronically shall have the deed tax data affixed electronically. The validity or effectiveness of a deed or instrument as between the parties, and as to any person