Minnesota Statutes
§ 273.20 — ASSESSOR MAY ENTER DWELLINGS, BUILDINGS, OR STRUCTURES
Minnesota § 273.20
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 273TAXES; LISTING, ASSESSMENT
Minn. Stat. § 273.20 (2026).
Any officer authorized by law to assess property for taxation may, when necessary to the proper performance of duties, enter any dwelling-house, building, or structure, and view the same and the property therein. Any officer authorized by law to assess property for ad valorem tax purposes shall have reasonable access to land and structures as necessary for the proper performance of their duties. A property owner may refuse to allow an assessor to inspect their property. This refusal by the property owner must be either verbal or expressly stated in a letter to the county assessor. If the assessor is denied access to view a property, the assessor is authorized to estimate the property's estimated market value by making assumptions believed appropriate concerning the property's finish and co