Minnesota Statutes
§ 273.17 — ASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY
Minnesota § 273.17
Minn. Stat. § 273.17 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Property additions; classification changes.
In every year, on January 2, the assessor shall also assess all real property that may have become subject to taxation since the last previous assessment, including all real property platted since the last real estate assessment, and all buildings or other structures of any kind, whether completed or in process of construction, of over $1,000 in value, the value of which has not been previously added to or included in the valuation of the land on which they have been erected. The assessor shall make return thereof to the county auditor, with a return of personal property, showing the tract or lot on which each structure has been erected and the market value added thereto by such erection. Every assessor shall list, without revaluin