Minnesota Statutes
§ 273.08 — ASSESSOR'S DUTIES
Minnesota § 273.08
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 273TAXES; LISTING, ASSESSMENT
Minn. Stat. § 273.08 (2026).
The assessor shall actually view, and determine the market value of each tract or lot of real property listed for taxation, including the value of all improvements and structures thereon, at maximum intervals of five years and shall enter the value opposite each description. When directed by the county assessor, local assessors must enter construction and valuation data into the records in the manner prescribed by the county assessor.