Minnesota Statutes
§ 273.02 — OMITTED PROPERTY
Minnesota § 273.02
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 273TAXES; LISTING, ASSESSMENT
Minn. Stat. § 273.02 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Discovery. If any real or personal property be omitted in the assessment of any year or years, and the property thereby escape taxation, or if any real property be undervalued by reason of failure to take into consideration the existence of buildings or improvements thereon, or be erroneously classified as a homestead, when such omission, undervaluation or erroneous classification is discovered the county auditor shall in the case of omitted property enter such property on the assessment and tax books for the year or years omitted, and in the case of property undervalued by reason of failure to take into consideration the existence of buildings or improvements thereon, or property erroneously classified as a homestead, shall correct the net tax capacity or classification the