Minnesota Statutes
§ 273.01 — LISTING AND ASSESSMENT, TIME
Minnesota § 273.01
Minn. Stat. § 273.01 (2026).
All real property subject to taxation shall be listed and at least one-fifth of the parcels listed shall be appraised each year with reference to their value on January 2 preceding the assessment so that each parcel shall be reappraised at maximum intervals of five years. All real property becoming taxable in any year shall be listed with reference to its value on January 2 of that year. Except as provided in this section and section274.01, subdivision 1, all real property assessments shall be completed two weeks prior to the date scheduled for the local board of review or equalization. No changes in valuation or classification which are intended to correct errors in judgment by the county assessor may be made by the county assessor after the board of review or the county board of equaliza