Minnesota Statutes
§ 271.12 — WHEN ORDER EFFECTIVE
Minnesota § 271.12
PartTAXATION, SUPERVISION, DATA PRACTICES
Ch. 271TAX COURT
Minn. Stat. § 271.12 (2026).
No order for refundment by the commissioner of revenue, the appropriate unit of government, or the Tax Court shall take effect until the time for appeal therefrom or review thereof by all parties entitled thereto has expired. Otherwise every order of the commissioner, the appropriate unit of government, or the Tax Court shall take effect immediately upon the filing thereof, and no appeal therefrom or review thereof shall stay the execution thereof or extend the time for payment of any tax or other obligation unless otherwise expressly provided by law; provided, that in case an order which has been acted upon, in whole or in part, shall thereafter be set aside or modified upon appeal, the determination upon appeal or review shall supersede the order appealed from and be binding upon all par