Minnesota Statutes
§ 271.09 — APPEALS AND REVIEWS
Minnesota § 271.09
PartTAXATION, SUPERVISION, DATA PRACTICES
Ch. 271TAX COURT
Minn. Stat. § 271.09 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Exclusive remedy. Except as otherwise provided in sections270C.86, and271.01, subdivision 5, unless an appeal is taken to the district court, the right of appeal herein provided shall be the exclusive remedy for reviewing the action of the commissioner of revenue or the appropriate unit of government respecting any tax, assessment, or other obligation as defined in section271.01, subdivision 5. Upon any appeal taken by a taxpayer, the decision of the Tax Court, or the decision of the supreme court upon review thereof, as the case may be, shall be final and conclusive upon all parties to the proceedings as to all matters at issue determined by such decision. In all cases the decision of the Tax Court upon appeal, or of the supreme court upon review, as the case may be, shall