Minnesota Statutes
§ 270C.28 — DISCLOSURE OF RIGHTS OF TAXPAYERS
Minnesota § 270C.28
Minn. Stat. § 270C.28 (2026).
Subdivision 1.In general. The commissioner shall prepare statements that set forth in simple and nontechnical terms:
(1)the rights and obligations of the department and the taxpayer during an audit;
(2)the procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal an adverse decision of the department, including administrative and judicial appeals;
(3)the procedures for filing refund claims and filing of taxpayer complaints; and
(4)the procedures that the department may use in enforcing a law administered by the commissioner, including assessment, jeopardy assessment, levy and distraint, and the filing of liens.
Subd. 2.Distribution.
The appropriate statement prepared in accordance with subdivision 1 must be distributed by the commissioner to all taxpayers contacted with respect to the determination