Minnesota Statutes
§ 268.051 — EMPLOYERS TAXES
Minnesota § 268.051
PartEMPLOYMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 268UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Minn. Stat. § 268.051 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Payments.
(a)Unemployment insurance taxes accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year on the taxable wages that the employer paid to employees in covered employment, except for:
(1)nonprofit organizations that elect to make reimbursements as provided in section268.053; and
(2)the state of Minnesota and political subdivisions that make reimbursements, unless they elect to pay taxes as provided in section268.052. Each employer must pay taxes quarterly, at the employer's assigned tax rate under subdivision 6, on the taxable wages paid to each employee. The commissioner must compute the tax due from the wage detail report required under section268.044and notify the employer of the tax due. The taxes must be paid to the trust fund and must be received by