Minnesota Statutes
§ 260C.505 — PETITION
Minnesota § 260C.505
Minn. Stat. § 260C.505 (2026).
(a)A permanency or termination of parental rights petition must be filed at or prior to the time the child has been in foster care or in the care of a noncustodial or nonresident parent for 11 months or in the expedited manner required in section260C.503, subdivision 2, paragraph (a). The court administrator shall serve the petition as required in the Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure and section260C.152for the admit-deny hearing on the petition required in section260C.507.
(b)A petition under this section is not required if the responsible social services agency intends to recommend that the child return to the care of the parent from whom the child was removed at or prior to the time the court is required to hold the admit-deny hearing required under section260C.507.