Minnesota Statutes
§ 260C.317 — TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS; EFFECT
Minnesota § 260C.317
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 260CJUVENILE SAFETY AND PLACEMENT
Minn. Stat. § 260C.317 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Termination. If, after a hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the conditions set out in section260C.301exist, it may terminate parental rights. Upon the termination of parental rights all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations, including any rights to custody, control, visitation, or support existing between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceeding concerning the child. Provided, however, that a parent whose parental rights are terminated:
(1)shall remain liable for the unpaid balance of any support obligation owed under a court order upon the effective date of the order terminating parental rights; and
(2)may be a pa