Minnesota Statutes
§ 260C.517 — FINDINGS AND CONTENT OF ORDER FOR PERMANENCY DISPOSITION
Minnesota § 260C.517
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 260CJUVENILE SAFETY AND PLACEMENT
Minn. Stat. § 260C.517 (2026).
(a)Except for an order terminating parental rights, an order permanently placing a child out of the home of the parent or guardian must include the following detailed findings:
(1)how the child's best interests are served by the order;
(2)the nature and extent of the responsible social services agency's reasonable efforts or, in the case of an Indian child, active efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian where reasonable efforts are required;
(3)the parent's or parents' efforts and ability to use services to correct the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement; and
(4)that the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so that the child can safely return home.
(b)The court shall issue an order required under section260C.515and t