Minnesota Statutes
§ 260C.312 — DISPOSITION; PARENTAL RIGHTS NOT TERMINATED
Minnesota § 260C.312
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 260CJUVENILE SAFETY AND PLACEMENT
Minn. Stat. § 260C.312 (2026).
(a)If, after a hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but determines that the child is in need of protection or services, or that the child is neglected and in foster care, the court may find the child is in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section260C.201.
(b)When a child has been in placement 15 of the last 22 months after a trial on a termination of parental rights petition, if the court finds that the petition is not proven or that termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interests, the court must order the child returned to the care of the parent unless the court approves the responsible social services agency's determination of compelling reasons why the child s