Minnesota Statutes
§ 260C.121 — VENUE
Minnesota § 260C.121
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 260CJUVENILE SAFETY AND PLACEMENT
Minn. Stat. § 260C.121 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Venue. When it is alleged that a child is in need of protection or services, venue may be in the county where the child is found, in the county of residence, or in the county where the alleged conditions causing the child's need for protection or services occurred. Subd. 2.Transfer. The judge of the juvenile court may transfer any proceedings brought under section260C.101, except adoptions, to the juvenile court of a county having venue as provided in subdivision 1, at any stage of the proceedings and in the following manner. When it appears that the best interests of the child, society, or the convenience of proceedings will be served by a transfer, the court may transfer the case to the juvenile court of the county of the child's residence. With the consent of the receivi