Minnesota Statutes
§ 260B.245 — EFFECT OF JUVENILE COURT PROCEEDINGS
Minnesota § 260B.245
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 260BDELINQUENCY
Minn. Stat. § 260B.245 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Effect.
(a)No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime, except as otherwise provided in this section or section260B.255. An extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction shall be treated in the same manner as an adult felony criminal conviction for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines. The disposition of the child or any evidence given by the child in the juvenile court shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court, except that an adjudication may later be used to determine a