Minnesota Statutes
§ 260B.255 — JUVENILE COURT DISPOSITION BARS CRIMINAL PROCEEDING
Minnesota § 260B.255
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 260BDELINQUENCY
Minn. Stat. § 260B.255 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Certain violations not crimes. A violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court:
(1)certifies the matter in accordance with the provisions of section260B.125;
(2)transfers the matter to a court in accordance with the provisions of section260B.225; or
(3)convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence under section260B.130, subdivision 5. Subd. 2.Penalty. Except for matters referred to the prosecuting authority under the provisions of this section or to a court in accordance with the provisions of section260B.225, any peace officer knowingly bringing charges against a child in a court other than a juvenile court for violating a state or