Minnesota Statutes
§ 257.66 — JUDGMENT OR ORDER
Minnesota § 257.66
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 257CHILDREN; CUSTODY, LEGITIMACY
Minn. Stat. § 257.66 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Determinative. The judgment or order of the court determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship is determinative for all purposes. Subd. 2.New birth record. If the judgment or order of the court is at variance with the child's birth record, the court shall order that a new birth record be issued under section257.73. Subd. 3.Judgment; order. The judgment or order shall contain provisions concerning the duty of support, the custody of the child, the name of the child, the Social Security number of the mother, father, and child, if known at the time of adjudication, parenting time with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of the child. Custody and parentin