Minnesota Statutes
§ 257.62 — BLOOD AND GENETIC TESTS
Minnesota § 257.62
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 257CHILDREN; CUSTODY, LEGITIMACY
Minn. Stat. § 257.62 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Blood or genetic tests required.
(a)The court or public authority may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests. A mother or alleged father requesting the tests shall file with the court an affidavit either alleging or denying paternity and setting forth facts that establish the reasonable possibility that there was, or was not, the requisite sexual contact between the parties.
(b)A copy of the test results must be served on each party by first class mail to the party's last known address. Any objection to the results of blood or genetic tests must be made in writing no later than 30 days after service of the results. Test results served upon a party must include notice of this right to object.
(c)