Minnesota Statutes
§ 257.59 — JURISDICTION; VENUE
Minnesota § 257.59
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 257CHILDREN; CUSTODY, LEGITIMACY
Minn. Stat. § 257.59 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Court jurisdiction. The district court has jurisdiction of an action brought under sections257.51to257.74. The action may be joined with an action for dissolution, annulment, legal separation, custody under chapter 518, or reciprocal enforcement of support. Subd. 2.Acquisition of personal jurisdiction. In addition to any other method provided by rule or statute, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by service in accordance with section543.19. Subd. 3.Venue. The action may be brought in the county in which the child or the defendant resides or is found or, if the defendant is deceased, in which proceedings for probate of the defendant's estate have been or could be commenced.