Minnesota Statutes
§ 257.55 — PRESUMPTION OF PATERNITY
Minnesota § 257.55
PartPUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Ch. 257CHILDREN; CUSTODY, LEGITIMACY
Minn. Stat. § 257.55 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Presumption. A man is presumed to be the biological father of a child if:
(a)he and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 280 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, dissolution, or divorce, or after a decree of legal separation is entered by a court. The presumption in this paragraph does not apply if the man has joined in a recognition of parentage recognizing another man as the biological father under section257.75, subdivision 1a;
(b)before the child's birth, he and the child's biological mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared