§ 245C.15 — DISQUALIFYING CRIMES OR CONDUCT
Subdivision 1.Permanent disqualification.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) An individual is disqualified under section245C.14if: (1) regardless of how much time has passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed, if any, for the offense; and (2) unless otherwise specified, regardless of the level
* * *
under609.221or609.222(assault in the first or second degree); a felony offense under sections609.2242and609.2243(domestic assault), spousal abuse, child abuse or neglect, or a crime against children;609.2247(domestic assault by strangulation);609.228(great bodily harm caused by distribution of drugs);609.245(aggravated robbery);609.247, subdivision 2 or 3 (carjacking in the first or second degree);609.25(kidnapping);609.2661(murder of an unborn child in the first degree);609.2662(murder of an unborn child in the second degree);609.2663(murder of an unborn child in the third degree);609.322(solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution);609.324, subdivision 1(other prohibited acts);609.342(criminal sexual conduct in the first degree);609.343(criminal sexual conduct in the second degree);609.344(criminal sexual conduct in the third degree);609.345(criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree);609.3451(criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree);609.3453(criminal sexual predatory conduct);609.3458(sexual extortion);609.352(solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct);609.365(incest); a felony offense under609.377(malicious punishment of a child);609.3775(child torture); a felony offense under609.378(neglect or endangerment of a child);609.561(arson in the first degree);609.66, subdivision 1e(drive-by shooting);609.749, subdivision 3, 4, or 5 (felony-level harassment or stalking);609.855, subdivision 5(shooting at or in a public transit vehicle or facility);617.23, subdivision 2, clause (1), or subdivision 3, clause (1) (indecent exposure involving a minor);617.246(use of minors in sexual performance prohibited);617.247(possession of child sexual abuse material); or, for a child care background study subject, conviction of a crime that would make the individual ineligible for employment under United States Code, title 42, section 9858f, except for a felony drug conviction, regardless of whether a period of disqualification under subdivisions 2 to 4, would apply if the individual were not a child care background study subject.
(b) An individual's aiding and abetting, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in paragraph (a), as each of these offenses is defined in Minnesota Statutes, permanently disqualifies the individual under section245C.14.
(c) An individual's offense in any other state or country, where the elements of the offense are substantially similar to any of the offenses listed in paragraph (a), permanently disqualifies the individual under section245C.14.
* * *
(e) If the individual studied commits one of the offenses listed in paragraph (a), but the sentence or level of offense is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, the individual is disqualified but the disqualification look-back period for the offense is the period applicable to the gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor disposition.
(f) When a disqualification is based on a judicial determination other than a conviction, the disqualification period begins from the date of the court order. When a disqualification is based on an admission, the disqualification period begins from the date of an admission in court. When a disqualification is based on an Alford Plea, the disqualification period begins from the date the Alford Plea is entered in court. When a disqualification is based on a preponderance of evidence of a disqualifying act, the disqualification date begins from the date of the dismissal, the date of discharge of the sentence imposed for a conviction for a disqualifying crime of similar elements, or the date of the incident, whichever occurs last.
Subd. 3.Ten-year disqualification.
(a) An individual is disqualified under section245C.14if: (1) less than ten years have passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed, if any, for the offense; and (2) the individual has committed a gross misdemeanor-level violation of any of the following offenses: sections256.98(wrongfully obtaining assistance);260B.425(criminal jurisdiction for contributing to status as a juvenile petty offender or delinquency);260C.425(criminal jurisdiction for contributing to need for protection or services);268.182(fraud);393.07, subdivision 10, paragraph (c) (federal SNAP fraud);609.2112,609.2113, or609.2114(criminal vehicular homicide or injury);609.221or609.222(assault in the first or second degree);609.223or609.2231(assault in the third or fourth degree);609.224(assault in the fifth degree);609.224, subdivision 2, paragraph (c) (assault in the fifth degree by a caregiver against a vulnerable adult);609.2242and609.2243(domestic assault);609.23(mistreatment of persons confined);609.231(mistreatment of residents or patients);609.2325(criminal abuse of a vulnerable adult);609.233(criminal neglect of a vulnerable adult);609.2335(financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult);609.234(failure to report maltreatment of a vulnerable adult);609.265(abduction);609.275(attempt to coerce);609.324, subdivision 1a(other prohibited acts; minor engaged in prostitution);609.33(disorderly house);609.377(malicious punishment of a child);609.378(neglect or endangerment of a child);609.466(medical assistance fraud);609.52(theft);609.522(organized retail theft);609.525(bringing stolen goods into Minnesota);609.527(identity theft);609.53(receiving stolen property);609.535(issuance of dishonored checks);609.582(burglary);609.59(possession of burglary tools);609.611(insurance fraud);609.631(check forgery; offering a forged check);609.66(dangerous weapons);609.71(riot);609.72, subdivision 3(disorderly conduct against a vulnerable adult);609.749, subdivision 2(harassment);609.82(fraud in obtaining
* * *