Minnesota Statutes
§ 244.101 — SENTENCING OF FELONY OFFENDERS WHO COMMIT OFFENSES ON AND AFTER AUGUST 1, 1993
Minnesota § 244.101
PartCORRECTIONS
Ch. 244CRIMINAL SENTENCES; RELEASE
Minn. Stat. § 244.101 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Executed sentences. Except as provided in section244.05, subdivision4a, when a felony offender is sentenced to a fixed executed sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, the executed sentence consists of two parts:
(1)a specified minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to two-thirds of the executed sentence; and (2) a specified maximum supervised release term that is equal to one-third of the executed sentence. The amount of time the inmate actually serves in prison and on supervised release is subject to the provisions of section244.05, subdivision 1b. Subd. 2.Explanation of sentence. When a court pronounces an executed sentence under this section, it shall explain:
(1)the total length of the executed sentence;
(2)the amount of time the defendant