Minnesota Statutes
§ 244.10 — SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES
Minnesota § 244.10
PartCORRECTIONS
Ch. 244CRIMINAL SENTENCES; RELEASE
Minn. Stat. § 244.10 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing. Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. The parties may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the sentencing hearing. Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecuting attorney copies of the presentence investigation report. At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing or within 20 days thereafter, the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the iss