Minnesota Statutes
§ 244.30 — CAP ON INCARCERATION FOR FIRST-TIME SUPERVISED RELEASE VIOLATIONS; EXCEPTION FOR SEX OFFENDERS
Minnesota § 244.30
PartCORRECTIONS
Ch. 244CRIMINAL SENTENCES; RELEASE
Minn. Stat. § 244.30 (2026).
(a)If the commissioner revokes the supervised release of a person whose release on the current offense has not previously been revoked, the commissioner may order the person to be incarcerated for no more than 90 days or until the expiration of the person's sentence, whichever is less.
(b)This section does not apply to offenders on supervised release for a violation of section609.342,609.343,609.344,609.345,609.3451, or609.3453.
(c)The commissioner may order a person described in this section to be incarcerated for more than 90 days if the commissioner determines that substantial and compelling reasons exist to believe that the longer incarceration period is necessary to protect the public.