Minnesota Statutes
§ 243.055 — COMPUTER RESTRICTIONS
Minnesota § 243.055
PartCORRECTIONS
Ch. 243CORRECTIONS; ADULTS
Minn. Stat. § 243.055 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Restrictions to use of online services. If the commissioner believes a significant risk exists that a parolee, state-supervised probationer, or individual on supervised release may use an Internet service or online service to engage in criminal activity or to associate with individuals who are likely to encourage the individual to engage in criminal activity, the commissioner may impose one or more of the following conditions:
(1)prohibit the individual from possessing or using a computer with access to an Internet service or online service without the prior written approval of the commissioner;
(2)prohibit the individual from possessing or using any data encryption technique or program;
(3)require the individual to consent to periodic unannounced examinations of the indi