Minnesota Statutes
§ 242.43 — COMMISSIONER DUTIES; CHILDREN COMMITTED TO COMMISSIONER
Minnesota § 242.43
PartCORRECTIONS
Ch. 242CORRECTIONS; JUVENILES
Minn. Stat. § 242.43 (2026).
The commissioner of corrections shall receive, clothe, maintain, and instruct all children duly committed to the Corrections Department and placed in a state correctional facility for juveniles and keep them in custody until placed on probation, paroled, or discharged. The commissioner may place any of these children in suitable foster care facilities or cause them to be instructed in such trades or employment as in the commissioner's judgment will be most conducive to their reformation and tend to the future benefit and advantage of these children. The commissioner may discharge any child so committed, or may recall to the facility at any time any child paroled, placed on probation, or transferred; and, upon recall, may resume the care and control thereof. The discharge of a child by the