Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.50 — RESTRICTIONS ON PROPERTY TRANSFER AND MERGER
Minnesota § 216B.50
Minn. Stat. § 216B.50 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Commission approval required.
No public utility shall sell, acquire, lease, or rent any plant as an operating unit or system in this state for a total consideration in excess of $1,000,000, or merge or consolidate with another public utility or transmission company operating in this state, without first being authorized so to do by the commission. Upon the filing of an application for the approval and consent of the commission, the commission shall investigate, with or without public hearing. The commission shall hold a public hearing, upon such notice as the commission may require. If the commission finds that the proposed action is consistent with the public interest, it shall give its consent and approval by order in writing. In reaching its determination, the commission