Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.45 — MUNICIPAL PURCHASE OF PUBLIC UTILITY
Minnesota § 216B.45
PartUTILITIES
Ch. 216BPUBLIC UTILITIES
Minn. Stat. § 216B.45 (2026).
Any public utility operating in a municipality under a license, permit, right, or franchise shall be deemed to have consented to the purchase by the municipality, for just compensation, of its property operated in the municipality under such license, permit, right, or franchise. The municipality, subject to the provisions of Laws 1974, chapter 429, may purchase the property upon notice to the public utility as herein provided. Whenever the commission is notified by the municipality or the public utility affected that the municipality has, pursuant to law, determined to purchase the property of the public utility, and that the parties to the purchase and sale have been unable to agree on the amount to be paid and received therefor, the commission shall set a time and place for a public hear