Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.36 — MUNICIPAL REGULATORY AND TAXING POWERS
Minnesota § 216B.36
Minn. Stat. § 216B.36 (2026).
Any public utility furnishing the utility services enumerated in section216B.02or occupying streets, highways, or other public property within a municipality may be required to obtain a license, permit, right, or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of regulatory acts of the municipality, including the placing of distribution lines and facilities underground. Under the license, permit, right, or franchise, the utility may be obligated by any municipality to pay to the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations, or both. The fee may include but is not limited to a sum of money based upon gross operating revenues or gross earnings from its operations in the municipality so long as the public