Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.246 — FEDERALLY APPROVED TRANSMISSION LINES; INCUMBENT TRANSMISSION LINEOWNER RIGHTS
Minnesota § 216B.246
Minn. Stat. § 216B.246 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a)For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b)"Electric transmission line" means a high-voltage transmission line with a capacity of 100 kilovolts or more and associated transmission facilities.
(c)"Incumbent electric transmission owner" means any public utility that owns, operates, and maintains an electric transmission line in this state; any generation and transmission cooperative electric association; any municipal power agency; any power district; any municipal utility; or any transmission company as defined under section216B.02, subdivision 10.
Subd. 2.Incumbent electric transmission owner rights.
An incumbent electric transmission owner has the right to construct, own, and maintain an electric