Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.2421 — DEFINITION OF LARGE ENERGY FACILITY
Minnesota § 216B.2421
PartUTILITIES
Ch. 216BPUBLIC UTILITIES
Minn. Stat. § 216B.2421 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Applicability. The definition in this section applies to this section and sections216B.2422and216B.243. Subd. 2.Large energy facility. "Large energy facility" means:
(1)any electric power generating plant or combination of plants at a single site with a combined capacity of 50,000 kilowatts or more and transmission lines directly associated with the plant that are necessary to interconnect the plant to the transmission system;
(2)any high-voltage transmission line with a capacity of 300 kilovolts or more and greater than one mile in length in Minnesota;
(3)any high-voltage transmission line with a capacity of 100 kilovolts or more with more than ten miles of its length in Minnesota;
(4)any pipeline greater than six inches in diameter and having more than 50 miles of its