Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.03 — REASONABLE RATE
Minnesota § 216B.03
PartUTILITIES
Ch. 216BPUBLIC UTILITIES
Minn. Stat. § 216B.03 (2026).
Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable. Rates shall not be unreasonably preferential, unreasonably prejudicial, or discriminatory, but shall be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to a class of consumers. To the maximum reasonable extent, the commission shall set rates to encourage energy conservation and renewable energy use and to further the goals of sections216B.164,216B.241, and216C.05. Any doubt as to reasonableness should be resolved in favor of the consumer. For rate-making purposes a public utility may treat two or more municipalities served by it as a single class wherever the populations are comparable in size or the conditions of service are similar.