Minnesota Statutes
§ 214.077 — TEMPORARY LICENSE SUSPENSION; IMMINENT RISK OF SERIOUS HARM
Minnesota § 214.077
PartEXAMINING AND LICENSING BOARDS
Minn. Stat. § 214.077 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of a health-related professional practice act, when a health-related licensing board receives a complaint regarding a regulated person and has probable cause to believe that the regulated person has violated a statute or rule that the health-related licensing board is empowered to enforce, and continued practice by the regulated person presents an imminent risk of serious harm, the health-related licensing board shall issue an order temporarily suspending the regulated person's authority to practice. The temporary suspension order shall specify the reason for the suspension, including the statute or rule alleged to have been violated. The temporary suspension order shall take effect upon personal service on the regulated person or the regulated person's at