Minnesota Statutes
§ 211C.01 — DEFINITIONS
Minnesota § 211C.01
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 211CRECALL OF ELECTED STATE OFFICIALS
Minn. Stat. § 211C.01 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Application. The definitions in this section and in chapter 200 apply to this chapter. Subd. 2.Malfeasance. "Malfeasance" means the intentional commission of an unlawful or wrongful act by a state officer other than a judge in the performance of the officer's duties that is substantially outside the scope of the authority of the officer and that substantially infringes on the rights of any person or entity. Subd. 3.Nonfeasance. "Nonfeasance" means the intentional, repeated failure of a state officer other than a judge to perform specific acts that are required duties of the officer. Subd. 4.Serious crime.
(a)"Serious crime" means a crime that is punished as a gross misdemeanor, as defined in section609.02, and that involves assault, intentional injury or threat of injury