Minnesota Statutes
§ 211B.33 — PRIMA FACIE REVIEW
Minnesota § 211B.33
Minn. Stat. § 211B.33 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Time for review. The chief administrative law judge must randomly assign an administrative law judge to review the complaint. Within one business day after the complaint was filed with the office, when practicable, but never longer than three business days, the administrative law judge must make a preliminary determination for its disposition. Subd. 2.Recommendation.
(a)If the administrative law judge determines that the complaint does not set forth a prima facie violation of chapter 211A or 211B, the administrative law judge must dismiss the complaint.
(b)If the administrative law judge determines that the complaint sets forth a prima facie violation of a provision of chapter 211A or 211B and that the complaint was filed within 60 days before the primary or special elect