Minnesota Statutes
§ 209.021 — NOTICE OF CONTEST
Minnesota § 209.021
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 209ELECTION CONTESTS
Minn. Stat. § 209.021 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Manner; time; contents. Service of a notice of contest must be made in the same manner as the service of summons in civil actions. The notice of contest must specify the grounds on which the contest will be made. The contestant shall serve notice of the contest on the parties enumerated in this section. Except as provided in section204D.27, notice must be served and filed within five days after the canvass is completed in the case of a primary or special primary or within seven days after the canvass is completed in the case of a special or general election. If a contest is based on a deliberate, serious, and material violation of the election laws that was discovered from the statements of receipts and disbursements required to be filed by candidates and committees, the act