Minnesota Statutes
§ 206.86 — COUNTING ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEM RESULTS
Minnesota § 206.86
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 206VOTING SYSTEMS
Minn. Stat. § 206.86 (2026).
Subdivision 1.At the voting location. In precincts where an electronic voting system is used, as soon as the polls are closed the election judges shall secure the voting systems against further voting. They shall then open the ballot box and count the number of ballot cards or envelopes containing ballot cards that have been cast to determine that the number of ballot cards does not exceed the number of voters shown on the election register or registration file. If there is an excess, the judges shall seal the ballots in a ballot container and transport the container to the county auditor or municipal clerk who shall process the ballots in the same manner as paper ballots are processed in section204C.20, subdivision 2, then enter the ballots into the ballot counter. The total number of vo