Minnesota Statutes
§ 204C.13 — RECEIVING AND MARKING BALLOTS
Minnesota § 204C.13
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 204CELECTION DAY ACTIVITIES
Minn. Stat. § 204C.13 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Handing ballot to voter. When the election judges are satisfied that an individual is eligible to vote in that precinct, the election judge in charge of the ballots shall give the voter only one ballot of each kind that is to be voted upon at that precinct. Each ballot shall be removed separately as needed for each voter from the previously initialed pile of ballots. Subd. 2.Voting booths. One of the election judges shall explain to the voter the proper method of marking the ballots and, during a primary election, the effect of attempting to vote in more than one party's primary. Except as otherwise provided in section204C.15, the voter shall retire alone to an unoccupied voting booth or, at the voter's discretion, the voter may choose to use another writing surface. The vo