Minnesota Statutes
§ 204C.06 — CONDUCT IN AND NEAR POLLING PLACES
Minnesota § 204C.06
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 204CELECTION DAY ACTIVITIES
Minn. Stat. § 204C.06 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Persons allowed near polling place. An individual must be allowed to go to and from the polling place for the purpose of voting without unlawful interference. Except an election official or an individual who is waiting to register, to update the voter's registration, or to vote or an individual who is conducting exit polling, an individual must not stand within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is located. Subd. 1a.Exit polling.
(a)"Exit polling" is defined as approaching voters in a predetermined pattern as they leave the polling place after they have voted and asking voters to fill out an anonymous, written questionnaire.
(b)An individual conducting exit polling must present photo identification to the head judge upon arrival at the polling place, along