Minnesota Statutes
§ 203B.121 — BALLOT BOARDS
Minnesota § 203B.121
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 203BABSENTEE AND EARLY VOTING
Minn. Stat. § 203B.121 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Establishment; applicable laws.
(a)The governing body of each county, municipality, and school district with responsibility to accept and reject absentee ballots or to administer early voting must, by ordinance or resolution, establish a ballot board. The board must consist of a sufficient number of election judges appointed as provided in sections204B.19to204B.22. The board may include deputy county auditors or deputy city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots. Each member of the ballot board must be provided adequate training on the processing and counting of absentee ballots, including but not limited to instruction on accepting and rejecting absentee ballots, storage of absentee ballots, timelines and deadlines, the role of