Minnesota Statutes
§ 201.225 — ELECTRONIC ROSTER AUTHORIZATION
Minnesota § 201.225
PartELECTIONS
Ch. 201ELIGIBILITY AND REGISTRATION OF VOTERS
Minn. Stat. § 201.225 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Authority. A county, municipality, or school district may use electronic rosters for any election. In a county, municipality, or school district that uses electronic rosters, the head elections official may designate that some or all of the precincts use electronic rosters. An electronic roster must comply with all of the requirements of this section. An electronic roster must include information required in section201.221, subdivision 3, and any rules adopted pursuant to that section. Subd. 2.Technology requirements. An electronic roster must:
(1)be able to be loaded with a data file that includes voter registration data in a file format prescribed by the secretary of state;
(2)allow for data to be exported in a file format prescribed by the secretary of state;
(3)allow