Minnesota Statutes
§ 192A.28 — GROUNDS FOR CONVICTION
Minnesota § 192A.28
Minn. Stat. § 192A.28 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Requirement. No person may be convicted of an offense except:
(1)pursuant to a proper plea which has been duly accepted by the court;
(2)pursuant to a finding of guilty by the trial judge in a summary court-martial or where the defense has properly waived a trial by members; or
(3)by the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present at the time the vote is taken.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed by amendment, 2002 c 308 s 33]
Subd. 3.