Minnesota Statutes
§ 192.325 — DISCRIMINATION AGAINST FAMILY OF SERVICE MEMBER; UNPAID LEAVE REQUIRED
Minnesota § 192.325
Minn. Stat. § 192.325 (2026).
An employer may not:
(1)discharge from employment or take adverse employment action against any employee because of the membership of that employee's spouse, parent, or child in the military forces of the United States, of this state, or any other state; or
(2)discharge from employment, take adverse employment action against, or otherwise hinder an employee from attending the following kinds of events relating to the military service of the employee's spouse, parent, or child and to which the employee is invited or otherwise called upon to attend by proper military authorities:
(i)departure or return ceremonies for deploying or returning military personnel or units;
(ii)family training or readiness events sponsored or conducted by the military; and
(iii)events held as part of official