Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.9448 — EFFECT ON OTHER LAW OR POLICY
Minnesota § 181.9448
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 181EMPLOYMENT
Minn. Stat. § 181.9448 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Effect on more generous sick and safe time policies.
(a)Nothing in sections181.9445to181.9448shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining earned sick and safe time policies that meet or exceed, and do not otherwise conflict with, the minimum standards and requirements provided in sections181.9445to181.9448. All paid time off and other paid leave made available to an employee by an employer in excess of the minimum amount required in section181.9446for absences from work due to personal illness or injury, but not including short-term or long-term disability or other salary continuation benefits, must meet or exceed the minimum standards and requirements provided in sections181.9445to181.9448, except for section181.9446. For paid leave accrued prior t