Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.943 — RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LEAVE
Minnesota § 181.943
Minn. Stat. § 181.943 (2026).
(a)The length of leave provided under section181.941may be reduced by any period of:
(1)paid parental, disability, personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the employer; or
(2)leave taken for the same purpose by the employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28.
(b)Nothing in sections181.940to181.943prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in sections181.940to181.944or otherwise affects an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit.
(c)Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), the length of leave provided under section181.941must not be reduced by any period of paid or unpaid leave taken for prenatal care medic