Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.79 — WAGES DEDUCTIONS FOR FAULTY WORKMANSHIP, LOSS, THEFT, OR DAMAGE
Minnesota § 181.79
Minn. Stat. § 181.79 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Deduction requirements.
(a)No employer shall make any deduction, directly or indirectly, from the wages due or earned by any employee, who is not an independent contractor, for lost or stolen property, damage to property, or to recover any other claimed indebtedness running from employee to employer, unless the employee, after the loss has occurred or the claimed indebtedness has arisen, voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction or unless the employee is held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction for the loss or indebtedness. Such authorization shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding. Any authorization for a deduction shall set forth the amount to be deducted from the employee's wages during each pay period.
(